I work with SDL Trados Studio 2011.

Privacy Statement

Sentaris Translation & Proofreading is responsible for processing personal information as described in this privacy statement.

Contact information:
See Contact.

What personal information is processed

Sentaris Translation & Proofreading processes personal information that you provide to us yourself in order to use our services. We process and save the following personal information:

  • Clients' names and billing addresses.
  • VAT numbers for non-private clients outside the Netherlands but within the EU.
  • Any personal information that might be included in the material supplied to us, and/or that has to be added to the material, with the client's approval, in order to properly complete the work. In most cases where this happens, this is information that the client intends to publicly publish anyway.

    Purpose and basis for processing personal information

    Sentaris Translation & Proofreading processes your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Legal requirement. Your name and billing address are required in order to create a legally valid invoice. Without this information, the assignment cannot be established.
  • For non-private clients outside the Netherlands but inside the EU, a VAT number is required in order to transfer VAT liability to the client. Without a VAT number, we have to charge 21% value added tax that is not charged otherwise.
  • Completion of agreed-upon work, in case of personal information that is included in or added to the material. In case this personal information is not necessary in order to complete the task, you can erase it from the text before sending it to us, or request that it should be erased.

    How long the information is kept

    All invoices must be kept as-is for 7 years, including the client's name, billing address and -- if applicable -- VAT number, in order to comply with Dutch tax laws.
    After this, the information will be deleted or made illegible.

    Any personal information in supplied or completed material will be erased or made illegible as soon as the assignment is completed.

    Sharing personal information with third parties

    Sentaris Translation & Proofreading does not share personal information with third parties unless it is required by law or necessary in order to carry out the agreed-upon task(s).
    In case it is necessary to share personal information with third parties in order to carry out the agreed-upon task(s), this will be discussed with the client first. This does not normally happen.

    Material sent to us and translations and/or reviewed versions thereof are not shared with anyone, unless that is part of the assignment or the client gives explicit permission to do so.

    Inspecting, editing or removing information

    You have the right to inspect, correct or remove your own personal information, to retract any given permission for the processing of your personal information, or to object to the processing of your personal information by Sentaris Translation & Proofreading. Any requests for inspection, correction or deletion of your personal information, retraction of your permission or objections to the processing of your personal information can be sent to .

    Note that personal information included in invoices cannot be removed before the 7 year term expires, because Dutch tax laws regarding administrative obligations require these invoices to remain on record during this time.

    For requests for inspection, we require proof of your identity, in order to make sure the information is not sent to the wrong person. We will respond as soon as we can, but no later than four weeks after the request.

    You can also file a complaint with the Dutch national watchdog, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Personal Information Authority). You can contact them by clicking here.

    What we do to protect personal information

    Sentaris Translation & Proofreading takes the appropriate precautions to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted publication and unauthorised modifcation of your personal information.
    If you nevertheless have the impression that your personal information is not adequately protected or if there are signs of improper use, contact us at .

    Cookies and similar technology

    Sentaris Translation & Proofreading does not use cookies or similar technology.

    Automated decision-making

    Sentaris Translation & Proofreading does not use automated decision-making.


  • Privacy Statement